Information on the Award

The Schedule of Award Ceremony

Friday December 1, 2017 ・ Saturday December 2, 2017
EVENT Lab. at Knowledge Capital in Grand Front Osaka North Bldg.

Categories

【Domestic】
・Video Content Category 

【International】
・Video Content Category
・Digital Content Category (Domestic Only)

Judges

Domestic Video Content Category The chief Judge Naohiro Ukawa (Contemporary Artist / Founder of DOMMUNE, Professor of Kyoto University of Art and Design)
Judges Shuzo John Shiota (President and CEO of Polygon Pictures Inc.)
Ryo Hirano (Animation creator / Visual artists Member of FOGHORN.)
Yukiko Tasaki (Producer of Superstation, Inc.)
Toyonori Takahashi (Director of Knowledge Capital Association)
International Video Content Category The chief Judge Cynthia Beth Rubin (Digital Artist / C B Rubin Studio / Art Gallery co-Chair SIGGRAPH Asia 2016 Macao / past Chair ACM SIGGRAPH Digital Art Committee)
Judges Pat Lee (Co Founder of Secret Lab Ltd. / Founder of Pat Lee Production Ltd.)
Gerfried Stocker (Managing and Artistic Director of Ars Electronica)
Digital Content Category (Domestic Only) The chief Judge Michitaka Hirose (Professor of Tokyo University Graduate School)
Judges Yasuaki Miyashita (President and CEO of AppBank Store Inc.)
Satoshi Endo (Director, KADOKAWA ASCll Research Laboratories, Inc.)
Yoichi Ochiai (Media Artist / Assistant Professor at University of Tsukuba, Head of Digital Nature Group )
Naohiro Ukawa (Contemporary Artist / Founder of DOMMUNE, Professor of Kyoto University of Art and Design)
Shuzo John Shiota (President and CEO of Polygon Pictures Inc.)
Ryo Hirano (Animation creator / Visual artists Member of FOGHORN.)
Cynthia Beth Rubin (Digital Artist / C B Rubin Studio / Art Gallery co-Chair SIGGRAPH Asia 2016 Macao / past Chair ACM SIGGRAPH Digital Art Committee)
Pat Lee (Co Founder of Secret Lab Ltd. / Founder of Pat Lee Production Ltd.)
Gerfried Stocker (Managing and Artistic Director of Ars Electronica)
Yukiko Tasaki (Producer of Superstation, Inc.)
Toyonori Takahashi (Director of Knowledge Capital Association)
Domestic Video Content Category
The chief Judge
Naohiro Ukawa (Contemporary Artist / Founder of DOMMUNE, Professor of Kyoto University of Art and Design)
Judges
Shuzo John Shiota (President and CEO of Polygon Pictures Inc.)
Yukiko Tasaki (Producer of Superstation, Inc.)
Toyonori Takahashi (Director of Knowledge Capital Association)
International Video Content Category
The chief Judge
Cynthia Beth Rubin (Digital Artist / C B Rubin Studio / Art Gallery co-Chair SIGGRAPH Asia 2016 Macao / past Chair ACM SIGGRAPH Digital Art Committee)
Judges
Pat Lee (Co Founder of Secret Lab Ltd. / Founder of Pat Lee Production Ltd.)
Gerfried Stocker (Managing and Artistic Director of Ars Electronica)
Digital Content Category (Domestic Only)
The chief Judge
Michitaka Hirose (Professor of Tokyo University Graduate School)
Judges
Yasuaki Miyashita (President and CEO of AppBank Store Inc.)
Satoshi Endo (Director, KADOKAWA ASCll Research Laboratories, Inc.)
Yoichi Ochiai (Media Artist / Assistant Professor at University of Tsukuba, Head of Digital Nature Group )
Naohiro Ukawa (Contemporary Artist / Founder of DOMMUNE, Professor of Kyoto University of Art and Design)
Shuzo John Shiota (President and CEO of Polygon Pictures Inc.)
Cynthia Beth Rubin (Digital Artist / C B Rubin Studio / Art Gallery co-Chair SIGGRAPH Asia 2016 Macao / past Chair ACM SIGGRAPH Digital Art Committee)
Pat Lee (Co Founder of Secret Lab Ltd. / Founder of Pat Lee Production Ltd.)
Gerfried Stocker (Managing and Artistic Director of Ars Electronica)
Yukiko Tasaki (Producer of Superstation, Inc.)
Toyonori Takahashi (Director of Knowledge Capital Association)

Sponsored by

Knowledge Capital Association

Support provided by

Japan Society of Image Arts and Sciences (JASIAS), Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology-Japan, Urban Renaissance Agency, Association of Media in Digital, Digital Content Association of Japan, Osaka Prefecture, Osaka City, Osaka Digital Contents Industry Promotion Council, Visual Industry Promotion Organization, Kansai Economic Federation, Kansai Association of Corporate Executives, Osaka Chamber of Commerce and Industry, KANSAI・OSAKA 21st Century Association, Cyber Kansai Project, Ars Electronica, Cyberport , Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation, Centre des arts, Taiwan Design Center, Korea Creative Content Agency (KOCCA) Tokyo BizCenter

ISCA Supporter’s Club (※previous year)

Congress Corporation, Suntory Holdings Limited, JTB Western Japan, Corp., XOOMS co.ltd., TRIBE Co.,Ltd., Nissha Printing Communications, Inc., Polygon Pictures Inc.

Technical Support

Cyber Kansai Project, Nissha Printing Communications, Inc.

Planning & Management

Superstation, Inc.